San Diego Immigration Attorney for Marrying A Foreign National

Love is blind. It does not see borders, citizenship, or nationality. However, although you are free to marry a foreign national, making it legal for your new spouse to live and work in the United States involves knowing about U.S. immigration law and securing the appropriate visa or green card for your partner.

First and foremost, you must understand that in order to sponsor your husband or wife for permanent residency, you yourself must hold either a green card or U.S. citizenship.

Understanding the K-1 Fiancé Visas

If you are a U.S. citizen, you can bring your partner to the United States on a K-1 fiancé visa. This visa, which is valid for 90 days, is a possible choice if your partner doesn’t currently live in the United States, if you have met your partner in person within the last two years, and if both parties are legally able to marry. During the 90-day period after your partner enters the U.S. on a K-1 visa, you must marry your partner. Your spouse can then apply for a green card with you as sponsor.

The K-1 visa requires the following documents:

  • A completed non-immigrant visa application (Form DS-160).
  • A valid passport.
  • Divorce or death certificates for past spouses, if any.
  • Police clearance certificates.
  • Medical examination papers.
  • Evidence of financial support.
  • Two passport-sized photographs.
  • Filing fees.

Understanding Marriage-Based Green Cards

If you are a U.S. citizen already married to a foreign national, you may sponsor him or her for a green card. Three years after obtaining a green card, your spouse can apply for United States citizenship. If you are a permanent resident, you may also sponsor your spouse to obtain a green card. However, the wait for this type of family-based visa can be much longer and varies by country. Documentation for gaining green card status for your spouse includes:

  • Complete petition for alien relative (Form I-130).
  • Two biographic information forms.
  • A copy of your marriage certificate.
  • Divorce or death certificates for past spouses, if any.
  • Evidence of any past name changes, if any.
  • Proof of the sponsor’s citizenship or permanent resident status.
  • Proof of the good faith relationship
  • Two passport-sized photographs.
  • Filing fees.

Note that you will also have to prove during this process that your marriage is not fraudulent. To do this, you must provide the USCIS with substantial documentation that your marriage is valid and your lives are intermingled. This proof could include but is not limited to love letters, photos of the two of you, proof of joint accounts, or the birth certificates of your children. You will probably also have to go through a USCIS interview to demonstrate that you have a good faith marriage that is not a sham.

Other Marriage Green Card Issues

You may have issues obtaining a green card for your spouse if:

  • Your spouse is or has been in the country illegally.
  • You married your spouse in the U.S. while he or she held a tourist visa.
  • You or your spouse is legally married to someone else.
  • You do not provide enough evidence that your marriage is valid.
  • You did not complete the application process correctly.
  • You did not prove that your spouse will be supported financially.

In these cases, it is advisable to seek assistance from a knowledgeable immigration attorney to discuss your rights and your legal options.

Seek Help From A Skilled California Immigration Lawyer

At Feldman Feldman & Associates, we can help you understand all of the immigration legal issues involving your fiancé or spouse. We will assist you with the entire process from completing the forms, to providing the correct supporting documentation, and advising on what to do if your spouse originally entered the country illegally.  Call our offices today or fill out our short electronic contact form on this page to schedule an appointment, learn more about our legal services, or ask a question about your case.